Privacy Notice

This policy covers:

  • Who we are
  • Our privacy and information protection commitment
  • Personal information types
  • Personal information responsibilities
  • Legal basis on which the Theatre stores personal information
  • Personal information that the Theatre collects
  • How personal information is used
  • How information obtained through internet is handled
  • How the Theatre involves ‘third parties’
  • Individuals rights regarding their personal information
  • Retention of personal information
  • Personal information safety
  • Privacy and Information Protection Notice changes
  • How to communicate concerns
  • How to contact us

Who we are

We are the New Lincoln Theatre Limited (“the Theatre”), a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales number 10256192. Our patrons and supporters will know us as New Theatre Royal Lincoln.

Our privacy information protection commitment  

We are committed to protecting your privacy and information. We will use the information that you consent to us having in accordance with the EU or UK regulations with which we are required to comply. We aim to be clear when we collect your information and to assure you that we will not process it in ways that you have not consented to. This privacy notice sets out the ways in which we will strive to achieve our commitment and for how we will meet your personal rights with regards to the personal information that we hold.

Personal information types   

Personal information is any information that identifies or can be used to identify an individual. The Theatre restricts the information that it asks for to name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. The Theatre may also hold personal information that is available publicly.

Special categories of personal information relates to such as physical or mental condition or criminal record. Other than to provide for the access needs of disabled patrons, the Theatre will never ask for, store or process special categories of personal information.

Personal information responsibilities

The Theatre is responsible for controlling the personal information that it collects and processes and which it contracts third parties to process on our behalf (see Third Parties below).

The Theatre is required to have a legal basis for storing and processing personal information. The legal basis that the Theatre applies are “consent” (acquired through ‘opt-in’ to mailing lists) and “in support of contract” (in regard to a performance or event booking).

Personal information that the Theatre collects      

The Theatre asks for personal information:

  • during the purchase of tickets: be this on-line, in person at the Box Office or over the telephone;
  • during the electronic processing of a purchase you will be asked to provide payment card details;
  • during the purchase of tickets you will be invited to consent to ‘opt-in’ to the Theatre’s mailing list for newsletters and marketing. Opt-in is voluntary and will only take effect if this is consented to;
  • when subscribing to the mailing list through the link on the Theatre’s web site Home page.

How personal information is used    

We will never share personal information with anyone without your consent. We will never sell or rent your personal information. We may be obliged to give information to relevant authorities if required to by law, in which case we will comply with judicial proceedings.

We use your personal information:

  • to provide you with tickets for the performance or event that you have booked;
  • to keep you informed of any changes in relation to a performance or event that you have booked;
  • to process a payment, however neither bank nor credit card details are stored, although we may keep a note of the last four digits of credit cards to help us to identify transactions;
  • to respond to information you have asked for;
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • to provide you with information about up and coming shows and undertake research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information;
  • to understand your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you.

    How the Theatre involves ‘third parties’   

Our third-party providers are required through our contract with them to only process your personal information in ways for which you have consented and to ensure that it is secure at all times.

The Theatre’s processing providers are:

  • Ticketsolve, the company whose on-line services are used to process ticket sales;
  • Mail Chimp, the company whose on-line services are used for mailing newsletters and marketing information;
  • Realex Payments, the company that processes credit card payments.
  • Distract, the company we work with on Social Media development through Google Tag Manager. If you accept our Cookie Notice, you will be accepting the rights for us to receive information on your journey throughout our website.

Individuals rights regarding their personal information

You have a right to ask for the deletion of all personal information held by us or third parties without undue delay.

  • personal information held in relation to booking records can be deleted by contacting the Theatre’s Box Office.
  • you can unsubscribe from mailing lists, and therefore have your personal details deleted, by managing a personal account on-line, through the “unsubscribe” link on mail shots, by contacting the Theatre’s Box Office.

You have a right to prohibit the use of your personal information.

  • Personal information will only ever be used for the purposes for which you have consented (i.e. opted-in). However, should you want to object to the use of your information you should use the contact details at the end of this policy.

You have a right to ask for incomplete personal information to be completed or for incorrect information be corrected.

  • for personal information provided for bookings you should contact the Theatre’s Box Office;
  • for personal information provided for the newsletter and marketing there will be an option at the bottom of the emails that we send for you to check and update personal information. Also, the Theatre will periodically ask you to review and update your personal details. You can contact the Theatre’s Box Office at any time to check and update your information.

You have a right to access your personal information in order to know what is held and how it is being used.

  • You are able to access your account and through this can see what personal information is stored and, by options selected, see what the personal information is used for.
  • You can also ask the Theatre’s Box Office to provide the details of the information that is held. Such requests should be made to the contact shown at the end of this policy. Requests will be satisfied within 40 days of being received and will be free of charge unless deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if repetitive, in such cases a reasonable fee to meet administrative costs will be made.

You have a right to ask for your personal information to be transferred to another organisation.

  • Should you want your personal information to be transferred by the Theatre to another organisation a request should be submitted to the contact shown at the end of this notice;

You have a right to not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling. 

  • We use your details to send you relevant information about shows you may like. If you would prefer not to receive any information, including information in regards your booking please make the Box Office aware at the time of booking.

Retention of personal information  

The Theatre will retain bookings information on Ticketsolve. Continued retention of patrons personal data will be reviewed periodically with them.

Personal information safety  

Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each patron. Your personal information will be held and processed on the Theatre’s systems and those of its service providers. Your personal information will always be held securely, access will be strictly controlled and stored and processed only by the Theatre or by the Third Parties mentioned earlier that are compliant with the regulations that we are required to follow.

The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our utmost to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our web site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

What is a Cookie

Cookies are small files of numbers and letters stored on a device (e.g. computer, laptop, smartphone) when a user accesses a website. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and/or website, and can be accessed either via the web server, or the client computer. Cookies allow our website to recognise devices and remember information regarding preferences e.g. if you have created a personalised homepage, or if you have logged into a site. Cookies don’t tell us who you are, and you can determine whether or not to allow cookies onto your computer – see ‘How can I see or control Cookies’ (below). We use two particular types of cookies on our website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Tag Manager (GTM) for its tracking and analytics, and to observe statistics and adapt and improve online services. The cookies used trace traffic anonymously across the website, where the data is collated within Google Analytics.

How can I see or control Cookies
We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. 

 

By continuing to browse the NTR website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Be aware that restricting cookies on our website may impact on some functionality.

Privacy Notice  Changes            

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear, both on our website and by contacting you directly.

How to communicate concerns        

If you require any clarification regarding our information practices, or if you feel we could improve the way we use your information or inform you of how we will use it, please contact us using the details below.

If you feel we have failed in our duty to protect your information or to inform you of how we will use it, you are entitled to express your concerns to an independent body. You can find information on how to express your concerns at the Information Commissioners’ Office, https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

How to contact us     

Email: admin@newtheatreroyallincoln.co.uk

Telephone: Operations Manager, 01522 519999.

Post: New Theatre Royal Lincoln, Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ