This policy covers:

  • Who we are
  • Our privacy and information protection commitment
  • Personal information types
  • Personal information responsibilities
  • Legal basis on which the Theatre stores personal information
  • Personal information that the Theatre collects
  • How personal information is used
  • How information obtained through internet is handled
  • How the Theatre involves ‘third parties’
  • Individuals rights regarding their personal information
  • Retention of personal information
  • Personal information safety
  • Privacy and Information Protection Notice changes
  • How to communicate concerns
  • How to contact us

Who we are

We are the New Lincoln Theatre Limited (“we”, “our” “us”). We are a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales number 10256192. Our patrons and supporters will know us as The New Theatre Royal Lincoln.

We sell tickets through our website www.newtheatreroyallincoln.co.uk and https://www.lincolnboxoffice.co.uk/

We are responsible for controlling the personal information that we collect and processes and which we contract third parties to process on our behalf (see Third Parties below).

We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Data Protection Register, registration number ZA238232.

Our privacy information protection commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy and information. We will use the personal information that we control or process in accordance with the UK regulations with which we are required to comply. We aim to be clear when we collect your information. We do not obtain any personal data that we think would be likely to cause individuals to object to or complain about, but we are always open to discuss with you any of the information we hold. This privacy notice sets out the ways in which we will strive to achieve our commitment and for how we will meet your personal rights with regards to the personal information that we hold.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use Cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. Their Privacy Policies will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your customer account could have been compromised, e.g. someone could have discovered your password, please get in touch straight away by contacting the Box Office.

Not providing information

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all services and systems available on the website and booking website you may be required to submit customer account information or other data.

You do not have to provide us with all the information we may ask you for. It is up to you. Not providing any voluntary information that is asked for will not preclude you from any of the products or services we offer or affect you in any other way.

Legal bases on which we collect personal information

We are required to have a legal basis for collecting and processing personal information.

Legal obligation will be used if we are required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Consent will be used for us to register you on to our mailing list for marketing activities so we can communicate with you on products and services that may be of interest to you; and, when using video or photographs of you for our business purposes.

Contractual will be used for: processing, recording and confirming with you your bookings and purchases and memberships and keeping you informed on related matters; having a means to confirm your identity when collecting tickets or you making enquiries about your bookings; keeping you informed on matters such as terms and conditions and updates to this privacy notice; processing your membership details and donations;

Legitimate interest will be used in specific situations where we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our activities and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised information that we believe may also serve your legitimate interests. We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about theatrical events we stage and which we think might interest you as an audience member or with a view to your active participation.

The personal information that we collect from you directly and his when we collect it

We will collect the following personal information from you directly.

  • First and last name;
  • Email address;
  • phone number;
  • birthday (day and month only);
  • home / billing address;
  • payment card details;
  • photographic or video images.

We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this Privacy Policy and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their Personal Data in accordance with this policy.

We collect personal information from you directly when you interact with us during a visit to us or over the phone or when you use our services from a computer or a mobile device. We collect personal information when:

  • an account is created on our Box Office system, either by you or by us on your behalf;
  • you make a booking with us or make a purchase from us – such as tickets;
  • you join one of our membership schemes, purchase a gift membership for someone else or you are provided with a complimentary loyalty card;
  • you opt-in and register to our mailing lists;
  • you make a donation to us;
  • you contact us for information or give us feedback;
  • you respond to a survey that you have opted-in to;
  • you appear on our CCTV system;
  • you give consent to your still or video image to be captured.

We may be given information about you by third parties that you have given your information to; for example if you book through a ticket agent or if someone purchases a gift membership for you.

Anonymised personal information

Anonymised information is information that is collected when you use our website. This type of information is covered in our Cookie Policy. Anonymised personal information includes:

  • internet protocol (IP) address;
  • browser type and version;
  • time zone setting and location;
  • browser plug-in types and versions;
  • operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • how you use our website and services;

We also collect and track anonymised data on our web sites and social media audiences. We do this to better understand the ‘groups’ of people who engage with us online and to ensure we engage with audiences and groups of people who are new to us.

 

Special categories of personal information

Special categories relates to such as physical or mental condition or criminal record. Other than to provide for special access needs for a single performance we will never ask for, store or process any special categories of personal information.

How personal information is used

We will use your personal information:

  • to create your user account;
  • to record your bookings and to allocate your tickets;
  • to process a payment;
  • to keep you informed of any changes in relation to a performance or event that you have booked;
  • to respond to information you have asked for;
  • to keep a record of your relationship and interactions with us;
  • to ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted;
  • to store saved shopping carts as you navigate around the website (Cookies)
  • to enable us to call you with details of how you can support us, or of specific offers or events that may be of interest.
  • to provide you with information about up and coming shows and undertake research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information;
  • to understand your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you;
  • for record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organisation;
  • to enable you to donate to us with a single payment.
  • in regard to CCTV, we use images to protect our patrons, premises and assets from crime and to support our customer service. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts;
  • in regard to still and video images, we use these when consented to for the promoting of our shows and services.

We will never share personal information with anyone without your consent. We will never sell or rent your personal information. We may be obliged to give information to relevant authorities if required to by law, in which case we will comply with judicial proceedings.

We do not use any services that include automated decision making of any significance to the individual. The consequences of being subjected to the automated profiling systems that we have in place is limited to specific marketing or fundraising campaigns directed at specific customer types based on their purchase and donation history or post code area. This will not override your marketing preferences which can be updated at any time within your customer account on the website or by contacting our Box Office.

Please read more about our Cookie Policy here

 

How we involve ‘third parties’

Our third-party providers are bound by the terms of our contract with them to only process your personal information in ways that we stipulate and they agree to. As data ‘processors’ our third parties must comply with the same data protection legislation as us and must show how this is done during the contract agreement process.

The following provide us with processing services:

  • Ticketsolve, the company who provides our Box Office and ticketing system;
  • com process your on-line donations;
  • Mail Chimp, the company whose on-line services are used for mailing newsletters and marketing information;
  • Realex Payments, the company that processes on-line credit card payments through Ticketsolve;
  • Worldpay, the company that processes chip and pin payments through Ticketsolve;
  • Distract, the company we work with on Social Media development through Google Tag Manager.

Payment transactions are processed through your account directly to third party processors. Encryption and security relating to the processing of card payments through Ticketsolve complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards requirements, also known as PCI-DSS or PCI compliance. Although we obtain a transaction number for our records, we do not retain any of your payment card details and card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction.

Children

We take the protection of children and their personal data very seriously. For this reason, as we are unable to verify parental consent, no-one under the age of 13 is allowed to use our website or services. Children under the age of 13 must ask their parents or an adult to make bookings for them.

Your rights

You have a right to ask for the deletion of all personal information held by us or third parties without undue delay. Personal information held in relation to booking records can be deleted by contacting our Box Office. You can withdraw your consent from mailing lists, and therefore have your personal details deleted, by managing a personal account on-line, through the “unsubscribe” link on mail shots, or by contacting our Box Office.

You have a right to prohibit the use of your personal information. Personal information will only ever be used for the purposes for which you have consented (i.e. opted-in). However, should you want to object to the use of your information you should use the contact details at the end of this policy.

You have a right to ask for incomplete personal information to be completed or for incorrect information be corrected. For personal information provided for bookings you should contact our Box Office. For personal information provided for the newsletter and marketing there will be an option at the bottom of the emails that we send for you to check and update personal information. Also, we will periodically ask you to review and update your personal details. You can contact our Box Office at any time to check and update your information.

You have a right to access your personal information in order to know what is held and how it is being used. You are able to access your account and through this can see what personal information is stored and, by options selected, see what the personal information is used for. You can also ask our Box Office to provide the details of the information that is held. Such requests should be made to the contact shown at the end of this policy. Requests will be satisfied within 40 days of being received and will be free of charge unless deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if repetitive, in such cases a reasonable fee to meet administrative costs will be made.

You have a right to ask for your personal information to be transferred to another organisation. Should you want your personal information to be transferred by us to another organisation a request should be submitted to the contact shown at the end of this notice;

You have a right to not to be subject to automated decision making and profiling. We use your details to send you relevant information about shows you may like. If you would prefer not to receive any information, including information in regards your booking please make the Box Office aware at the time of booking.

Retention of personal information

The continued retention of your personal data will be reviewed periodically with you. 

We will only retain information for as long as necessary. Records are maintained in line with our retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept. We are bound by law to retain certain financial records, and these circumstances override our other retention periods.

We will ask you to check and update your contact preferences periodically so that we know our database is up to date. You can withdraw your consent, or make changes to your contact preferences at any time.

We actively maintain customer data, including communications with you, previous records or ticket, donations, membership status and other purchase histories to allow you to sign in to your account even if you have not booked with us for a while, and to continue to allow you to update and make changes to your marketing preferences. This also allows us to look up your customer account if you book with our Box Office staff. You are also able to view your previous orders when you log in to your customer account on our website. If your account has had no activity for some time, before it has gone 6 years with no activity, it will be made inactive from our database, thereby restricting access to the information, but it is stored indefinitely such that for any subsequent enquiry or activity you make we are able to link back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.

When personal data is no longer required by the organisation, it is deleted or securely destroyed.

Personal information safety

Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each patron. Your personal information will be held and processed on our systems and those of its service providers. Your personal information will always be held securely, access will be strictly controlled and stored and processed only by us or by the Third Parties mentioned earlier that are compliant with the regulations that we are required to follow.

The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our utmost to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our web site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files of numbers and letters stored on a device (e.g. computer, laptop, smart phone) when a user accesses a website. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and/or website, and can be accessed either via the web server, or the client computer.

Please see our “Cookie Policy” for detailed information on how we use cookies to interact with you.

Privacy Notice Changes

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear, both on our website and by contacting you directly.

By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have seen and understood such changes.

The last major update to this policy was made on 1st April 2020.

How to communicate concerns

If you require any clarification regarding our information practices, or if you feel we could improve the way we use your information or inform you of how we will use it, please contact us using the details below.

If you feel we have failed in our duty to protect your information or to inform you of how we will use it, you are entitled to express your concerns to an independent body. You can find information on how to express your concerns at the Information Commissioners’ Office, https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

How to contact us

Email: admin@newtheatreroyallincoln.co.uk

Telephone: Operations Manager, 01522 519999.

Post: New Theatre Royal Lincoln, Clasketgate, Lincoln, LN2 1JJ